During a bail hearing, both the prosecution and the defense may present evidence. When a defendant believes that bail is excessive, he or she can petition the judge presiding over the case to reduce it. margin-bottom: 10px; That is a question you need to ask the judges, but certainly, the Mobile County District Attorneys Office is going to be having these hearings, Rich said.
The Texas Constitution Article 1. Bill of Rights The bail amount is determined by an assessment of the individuals circumstances and the nature of their case. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . If you have been arrested in Louisiana, you may be wondering how you can reduce your bail. Alabama requires voters to present photo identification at the polls. .sbtotaltotal { Please note: Our firm only handles criminal and DUI cases, and only in California. Give a false name.