startxref
[…] You should closely follow the instructions in the papers. See this article from Texas RioGrande Legal Aid for more information about the CARES Act, including a list of programs that trigger tenant protections. Note that you can apply for help with rent through local programs. Payment of Past-Due Rent. Go here for information about COVID-19 rent assistance and protections. By using the website, you agree to our use of cookies to analyze website traffic and improve your experience on our website. TexasLawHelp.orgis managed by Texas Legal Services Center, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This article from TexasLawHelp.org explains the rights and duties of subtenants and subleases. Read each box and see if the box applies to your case.